20 January 2011

Marrow bones

Here's an appetizer that'll blow people away. And it's crazy easy. As best as I can tell, there's only one disadvantage to this one. It's kinda nasty looking. So serve this by candlelight.

Marrow bones. You can either carve them off a beef shank, or special order them from your butcher. Either way, you shouldn't have to pay much for them. My recipe is modified from Bones.
4 shank bones
salt
bread
Yep, that's it. Simplest. Recipe. Ever.

Raw marrow

In a small container, cover the bones with water. Add 2 tsp of salt. Soak for 12 to 24 hours in the fridge.

Brined marrow

Remove your brined (and what looks like bleached) bones from the water, pat them dry and place them on an oiled cookie sheet.

Pre-heat your oven to 450°F. Bake the bones in the oven for 15 to 25 minutes. Until the marrow is bubbling slightly and it leaves goo on a tester inserted all the way through.

Roasted marrow

Spread the roasted marrow on a piece of toasted homemade bread. Sprinkle with fleur de sel. Serve.

Toast with marrow

You're really gonna want to serve this in a dimly lit room. It's, um, kinda grotey lookin'. But rich and delicious. I mentioned bone marrow to a colleague at work today, and he said, "Yeah. Bone marrow is rich and lusty." Well, I wouldn't say it that way. But I guess I don't disagree.

5 comments:

dguttgrl79 said...

bone marrow, i love this stuff! it's legal crack in my book. personally i think bone marrow looks deliciously rustic, and can't hide what it is, which is what makes it so uniquely gorgeous. if someone really wanted to dress it up, maybe a sprig of thyme or rosemary or chive, but i think it's beautiful just as.

Bbq Dude said...

It's pretty tasty, and I'll give you... it is rustic. But I think that last photo where it's spread on toast - it looks pretty gnarly.

That's not to say I won't be serving it again - cause it's tasty. Really, really tasty. Maybe next time I'll toss a couple sprigs o' thyme on there...

dguttgrl79 said...

Okay, you're right... after another look at your last photo, with the pink and grey glistening squiggles, it does, i suppose, look a wee bit on the gnarley side... hahaha. but then again, i like gnarley! there it is: Gnarley Toast with Thyme

dguttgrl79 said...

btw, it's gnarley how i can't spell gnarly :-p

Jason said...

I hear you on serving in a dimly lit room. A little unappealing to the eye, I cannot judge for the taste yet. Thanks for the post.

Post a Comment